Clarke County DECA State WINNERS!

Congratulations

 to our

Clarke County DECA State WINNERS

 

 

Clarke County DECA 2011 Winners


 

It was another RECORD-BREAKING EVENT at the DECA State Leadership Conference held in Norfolk, VA on March 4-6, 2011.   No other DECA Chapter in the state of Virginia has ever accomplished and been recognized for so many awards in one year.   There were over 2,500 participants at the conference.  Thank you for everyone’s support of Clarke County DECA.

The following students were winners at the DECA State Leadership Conference

Katlyn Mercke 1st Place Overall – Retail Merchandising Event

(55 competitors)

Rae Kidrick 1st Place Overall – Fundamentals Selling Event

(48 competitors)

Katlyn Mercke, Stefanie Nicholson, Heidi Crockett 1st Place Overall -Quiz Bowl Team

(50 teams)

Anna Louthan 2nd Place Overall – Hotel and Lodging Management

(37 competitors)

Kayla Ward 2nd Place Overall – Food Marketing Series

(55 competitors)

Megan Allen 2nd Place Overall –   Fundamentals Selling Event

(48 competitors)

Jessica Poland 3rd Place Overall – Hotel and Lodging Management

(37 competitors)

Amanda Gordon 3rd Place Overall – Food Marketing Series

(55 competitors)

Elizabeth Blight 3rd Place Overall –   Fundamentals Job Interview Event

(44 competitors)

Heidi Crockett 4th Place Overall – Quick Serve Restaurant Management

(57 competitors)

Scott Schutte 4th Place Overall – Retail Merchandising Event

(55 competitors)

Donald Tredway 4th Place Overall – Hotel and Lodging Management

(37 competitors)

Chris Smalley and Anna Cantrell

4th Place Overall – Travel & Tourism Marketing

Team Decision-Making

(35 competitors)

Megan Wilson 5th Place Overall – Business Services Marketing

(56 competitors)

Ally Kuehm 5th Place Overall – Restaurant & Food Service Management

(59 competitors)

Stephan Bodkin and Andy Justice

5th Place Overall – Marketing Communications

Team Decision-Making

(50 competitors)

Stefanie Nicholson 8th Place Overall – Automotive Services Marketing

(56 competitors)

Michael Arthur Top 10 Overall Finalist – Marketing Management

(56 competitors)

Kyle Blevins Event Finalist – Automotive Services Marketing

Top 10 Finalist  – Comprehensive Exam                     (56 competitors)

Emma Cohen Event Finalist – Restaurant & Food Services Management

Top 10 Finalist   – Role-Play 2                                               (59 competitors)

Michaela Garrison Event Finalist – Marketing Management               (56 competitors)

Top 10 Finalist   — Comprehensive Exam

Top 10 Finalist   – Role-Play 1

Daniel Judge Event Finalist – Business Services Marketing

Top 10 Finalist   – Role-Play 1                                                 (56 competitors)

Grant Shaw Event Finalist – Business Services Marketing

Top 10 Finalist   – Role-Play 2                                                 (56 competitors)

Matt Moyer Event Finalist – Sports & Entertainment Marketing

Top 10 Finalist   – Comprehensive Exam                     (58 competitors)

Katie O’Donnell Event Finalist – Restaurant & Food Services Marketing

Top 10 Finalist   – Role-Play 1

Top 10 Finalist   – Role-Play 2                                                 (59 competitors)

Taylor Stern Event Finalist – Principles of Business Mgt. & Administration

Top 10 Finalist   – Comprehensive Exam                     (46 competitors)

Steven Trayer Event Finalist – Principles of Hospitality & Tourism

Top 10 Finalist   – Comprehensive Exam                     (47 competitors)

Competition Competency Winners

 

Bridget Acland Rae Kidrick Henley Shull
Megan Allen Ally Kuehm Taylor Stern
Megan Allison Anna Louthan Meredith Roberts
Michael Arthur Katlyn Mercke Nicole Legare
Kyle Blevins Matt Moyer Andy Justice
Elizabeth Blight Stefanie Nicholson Stephan Bodkin
Emma Cohen Katie O’Donnell Chris Smalley
Heidi Crockett Isaac Olsen Anna Cantrell
Michaela Garrison Jessica Poland Steven Trayer
Amanda Gordon Will Ravenscroft Donald Tredway
Colin Johnson Scott Schutte Kayla Ward
Daniel Judge Grant Shaw Megan Wilson

 

Newly Elected 2011-2012 DECA State President: Daniel Judge

Representing 14,000+ DECA members in the state of Virginia

DECA Scholarship of $1000 (1 of only 15 awarded):  Chris Smalley

DECA Honor Society Inductees:

Megan Allison Michaela Garrison Matt Moyer
Courtney Butterfass Lauren Kelleher Meredith Roberts
Heidi Crockett Ally Kuehm  

 

The Clarke County DECA Chapter received the following awards:

¨           Perferred Award – DECA Chapter Annual Report

(2nd Highest honor with only 18 chapters receiving the award out of 193 chapters)

¨           Certificate of Achievement for VA DECA Day Activities

The following students are eligible to compete and participate in leadership development activities at the International Career Development Conference in Orlando, Florida on April 29th– May 4th, 2011.

Their advisors, Ms. Robin Eddy and Ms. Mary Elson will accompany them.

Kyle Blevins Rae Kidrick Stefanie Nicholson Stephan Bodkin Donald Tredway
Heidi Crockett Ally Kuehm Jessica Poland Chris Smalley Kayla Ward
Amanda Gordon Anna Louthan Scott Schutte Anna Cantrell Megan Wilson
Daniel Judge Katlyn Mercke Andy Justice    

 

Congratulations to all the students who participated!!!!

 

Comments

  1. Way to go Megan Wilson! I am proud of you and the Clarke County DECA team.